The 20th Conference of the
Sudan Studies Association

Michigan State University
East Lansing


The Program

Thursday, May 24

Opening Reception and Registration
12:00-1:00

Welcome by Prof. David Wiley (Director of the African Studies Center at MSU, SSA President Abdullahi Ali Ibrahim, and SSA/MSU Coordinator Malik Balla

Panel 1 (1:15- 4:00 PM)

The Dinka of the Two Worlds      

Chair: Stephanie Beswick (Ball State University)

Carla Daughtry (University of Michigan): Ethnographic Notes on a Dinka Language Institute in Cairo"

Richard G. Steuart (Independent Scholar), "Establishing Schools in the Liberated Area of South Sudan"

Stephanie Beswick (Ball State University), "Dinka Migrations from Northern Sudan and the Area of the Great Wars on the White Nile (1200-1700 A. D.)

Sam Laki (Ohio Central State University), "The Role of Oil in the Sudanese War"

Panel 1 (4:15- 6:00 PM)

Twenty Years of Sudanese Women's Studies,    

Chair and Discussants: Rogaia AbuSharaf and Sondra Hale

Panelists: Bagie Badawi, Amal Fadlallah, Carolyn Fluehr-Lobban, Jok Madot Jok, Asma Abdel Halim, Susan Kenyon, Margaret Lado, Asha Musa, Sarah Cleto Rial, Janice Boddy


Friday, May 25

Board of Directors Meeting
7:00-8:15 a.m.

Panel 3A: 8:30 - 10:00 A.M.

Work and Lives      
Chair: Ahmed E. EL-Bashir

Susan Kenyon (Butler University) and Asha Musa (King Saud University), "Muhåmmad Abdul-Hai: Pioneering Poet and Sudanese Scholar"

Omar al-Nagar (Reading), After MOB: The Problem of the "New Sudan"

Mu'awia El-Fatih El-Nur (representing the family that published Kordofan Newspaper in El-Obeid) and Abdullahi Gallab, "Al-Fatih al-Nur the Journalist, Kordofan the Journal."

Mukhtar Ahmed (University of Khartoum), "Mekki Shibaika: The Sheikh (Dean) of Sudanese Historians"

Panel 3B: 8:30 - 10:00 A.M.

The Writing of Sudan History             

Chair: Barbara DeGorge

Warburg (Haifa University), "The Wingate Literature Revisited: Sudan as Seen by Members of the Sudan Political Service during the Condominium"

Ahmed E. ElBasir (The D.C. University), "The History of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs"

Abdelrahim M. Salih, (Independent Scholar), "The Death of Colonel Stewart (1985) as Told by the Manasir of Northern Sudan" (tentative).

David Decker ((University of South Carolina-Summter), "Religion and Profits: Merchants and Tijaniyya Tariqa in Late Nineteenth Century Kordofan"

Panel 4: 10:15 A.M.- 12:00 Noon.

The 75th Birthday of the Secretary-General: Abdal Khaliq Mahjub (1927 2002)                                

Chair: Carolyn Fluehr-Lobban

Mahgoub El-Tigani (Tennessee State University), "Abdel-Khaliq Mahjub: Sudanizing a Complex Western Thought"

Abdel Magid A. Bob, ( Independent Scholar), "Abdal Khaliq and the Soviet Comrades: Dialectics of Unity and Discord"

Abdullahi Ali Ibrahim (University of Missouri-Columbia), "The Wedding of the Secretary-General: Why did it upset the Central Control Bureau of the Party

Lunch and Business Meeting
12:15 p.m.-2:00 p.m.

A tribute to the Late Osman Hasan Ahmed
Constance Berkley (Vassar College)

Panel 5A: 02:15 - 3:30 P.M.

Meroitic: The Tied Tongue (so far)        

Chair: Malik Bella

Richard Lobban (Rhode Island College), "History and Theory of Meroitic Language Studies"

Clyde Winters (Uthman Dan Fodio Institute), "Meroitic Evidence for A Blemmy in Dodekaschoinos"

Judith McCray, A Nuba Documentary

Panel 5B: 12:45 - 3:30 P.M.

In Sickness,  in Health, and in Famine          

Chair: Janice Boddy (University of Toronto)

Charles Mackenzie (MSU), "The Role of Health in peace and Redevelopment in Southern Sudan"

Magid Ali (MSU), "The Current Situation in Disease Control and Provision of Health Services in Upper Nile Region"

Angela Raven Roberts, Sue Lautz and Abdul Monim (Feinstein International Famine Center, Tufts) on the work of the Center in Sudan with pastoralists, the displaced in Khartoum, and knowledge/power.  

Panel 6: 03:45 - 5:45 P.M.

Scholars and Archives       

Chair: Ibrahim Hamid Badr (York University)

Jay Spaulding (Keen College), "The Evolution of Landownweship in Muhammad Hashim Awad's Sudan, 1969-1971"

Mohamed E. Bushra (Nile University), "The Sudanese Heritage Series" 'Government Anthropologist' or National Folklorist"

AlSir Sidahmed (former editor of Sudanow), "Sudanow: A Record of Achievement" (tentative).

Khalid Kodi, (Boston College) Introducing "Resisting and Speaking to Silence" Art Exhibit.


Dinner (Red Cedar Room)
7:00 p.m.-10 p. m

Guest Speaker: Ahmed al-Shahi
"
Godfrey Lienhardt and his Notes from the his Dinka Fieldwork."
Elias N.Wakson will chair the meeting; Richard Lobban will introduce Dr. al-Shahi


Saturday, May 26

Panel 7: 08:00 - 9:45 A.M.

The Pedagogy of the Oppressed         

Chair: James Hudson

Mohamed I. Elgadi, (University of Massachusetts at Amherst), "Evaluation of the Oppressed: A Sudanese Contribution to the Field of Program Evaluation"

Elias Nyamell Wakoson (Grayson College), "Ndogo Folklore Songs and the Sudanese Political Crises/South-North Relations"

AbdalRahman A. AlBashir (Independent Scholar), "Bridging the Generational Gap"

Amira Ahmed Abderahman, (American University-Cairo),

"Violence against Women in a Sudanese Diaspora"

Panel 8: 10:00 - 12:00 A.M.       

Singing the Soul of Sudan: Mohamad Wardi's Words and Music 

Chair: Ali B. Dinar (University of Pennsylvania)

Abdullahi Gallab (Hiram College), "Mohamad Wardi and the Invention of Everyday Language"

Nagat El-Hag (Ohio State University), "Wardi: Transforming the Sudanese Experience"

Sami Salim (Independent Scholar), "Some Readings in Wardi's Talents: Music, Lyrics, and Artistic Temperament"

Rugya Warag (Writer), "Women's Voices in Wardi's Lyrics"

Discussant:  Sondra Hale (UCLA) and Tigani El-Tahir (Wisconsin University)

Lunch: (Red Cedar Room)
12:15:2:00 p.m.

Speaker: Ustaz Muhammad Wardi

Michael Keavane will chair the ritual; Ambrose Beny will introduce Wardi

Panel 9: 02:15 - 03:45 P.M.

Twenty Years of Sudanese Women's Studies, Part ii          

Chair and discussant: Rogaia AbuSharaf and Sondra Hales

Panelists: Bagie Badawi, Amal Fadlallah, Carolyn Fluehr-Lobban, Jok Madot Jok, Asma Abdel Halim, Susan Kenyon, Margaret Lado, Asha Musa, Sarah Cleto Rial, Janice Boddy


Special Events

A visual and performance art exhibition titled
"Resisting and Speaking to the Silence" by Khalid Kodi
.

An Art Exhibit of the Work of Mohamed Saeid

MSU Museum (West Circle Drive) invites conferees to visit its  "Drinking of the Word"  It is an exhibit of artifacts and photographs that reveal a variety of Muslim beliefs and practices in West Africa. The Museum opens Saturday from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. On Sunday it opens from 1:00 p.m. to 5:oo p.m.


HAVE A SAFE TRIP BACK HOME AND REMEMBER IF IT IS MAY IT IS THE SSA MEETING